PRIVACY

This website is owned by Bednest Ltd.

Bednest is dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. You can be assured that the information you provide will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This Privacy Policy, together with our website Terms and Conditions, informs you how we collect and use your information in a careful , sensible manner in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/29/contents   and from 25 May 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/670) (GDPR) or any equivalent legislation amending or replacing the GDPR.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please return and review this Policy regularly.

GDPR Statement 

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below).

  • When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections and credit card or other payment information.
  • We may also collect information to deduce a country of origin, type of device and pages visited on our website.
  • We may collect this information even if you do not complete an order on the website  with us.

 

We use your information only for the following purposes:

 

  • Processing your orders and managing dispatch / collection of hired products and any contact we may need to make regarding your product including opportunities to switch your hired product to a purchase;
  • To administer this website;
  • To contact you about leaving a review on a product once your order has been completed;
  • You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
  • Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other businesses who will help process your order. Bednest  requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place. We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of Bednest Ltd for their mailing or marketing purposes
  • You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled to do so
  • You may ask us to delete your information and we will comply with your request received in writing except where we need to keep your information for the purposes of recording the location and contact details because you are currently hiring a product from us which we still own. Once a hired product is returned to us we will then comply with the request. 
  • If you have requested deletion of your information you must acknowledge that we will no longer be able to contact you directly with any safety related matter in connection with the product acquired from us
  • If you send us an email requiring a response from us will reply to the email address you use / provide or call you on the phone number you provide. 

Use of Cookies

We may on occasion gather information regarding your computer whilst you are on our website. This enables us to improve our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website.

Such information will not identify you personally. This statistical data relating to our website traffic and usage and does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

For more information regarding cookies, please follow this link: http://www.aboutcookies.org

Storing Your Personal Data

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

We use reasonable precautions to keep the information disclosed to us secure. In particular, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to encode your personal information. Full strength SSL is also used by our chosen payment gateway (Secure Hosting). SSL encrypts your payment card details, your contact details and your password as it travels through the internet. Encryption creates billions of code combinations to protect each transaction made on this website so your card, personal and password details cannot be viewed by anyone else using the internet.

Payment processing - Secure Hosting 

If you pay for a product over this website, we use a 3rd party to process your payment. Secure Hosting operates a secure server to process your payment details. They encrypt your credit or debit card information and authorise payment directly. This means that your credit card or debit card details are never revealed to us or any third party. Please read their Privacy Policy to see what security measures they have in place and how they treat your information.

 

Third Party Links

If this website contains links to third party websites they are not subject to this privacy policy - please read that site's terms and condition of use for further information on these links. We strongly recommend that you read the Privacy Policy of any websites that you visit.

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Bednest Ltd

Unit A, Drayton Manor Office Buildings, Drayton Manor Drive, Stratford Upon Avon, CV37 9RQ, UK.

enquiries@bednest.com